These comments are available as a PDF here.
[…] Reg. 124, 28495; see also 90 Fed. Reg. 124, 28476. Here, too, it does not provide significant factual support for the proposition that these regulations create any meaningful inconvenience or expense. It is unclear that these requirements represent a problem for federal contractors, and their rescission may increase uncertainty and liability risk for covered entities. Because of contractors’ statutory obligations regarding affirmative action, passed into law by Congress and not invalidated by any court, they will still have to take disability into account in their hiring processes. See 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (federal contractors whose contracts are worth over $15,000 “shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities”).” However, under the Department’s proposed changes to relevant regulations, they will have to do so without a clear set of instructions. This places them at significant risk of stumbling into liability. The same is true for federal agencies. 29 U.S.C. §