These comments are available as a PDF here.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (federal contractors whose contracts are worth over $15,000 “shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities”).” However, under the Department’s proposed changes to relevant regulations, they will have to do so without a clear set of instructions. This places them at significant risk of stumbling into liability. The same is true for federal agencies. 29 U.S.C. §
791(b) (federal agencies are required to submit “an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities”). Revoking the instructions for this mandatory process may prove costly for taxpayers.
The Department’s reliance on presidential actions to overturn an executive order does not change directives from Congress. The Department’s proposed actions are not required by law.